EMCY

Yelysaveta Rakovska

All prize winners
EMCY Prize
2019
Nationality: Ukranian
Instrument: Harp
Date of birth 2003/07/13
Promoted by EMCY

Yelyzaveta Rakovska was born on 13 July 2003 in Kharkiv, Ukraine and started to play the harp at age 6. Now, Elyzaveta is graduating Kharkiv Secondary Musical School (Kharkiv Specialized Musical boarding school) under the supervision of Larysa Klievtsova.

Elyzaveta’s competition achievements are:

2019, Concertino Praga (Prague, Czech republic) – second prize
2019, 9th International Harp Contest “Suoni d`Arpa” (Saluzzo, Italy) – third prize
2019, III International Contest of Harp Art in memory of V. Poltareva (Kyiv, Ukraine) – first prize
2019, Marine Iashvili International Competition (Tbilisi, Georgia) – first prize
2019, II International Glowing Harp competition (Kharkiv, Ukraine) – 3rd prize
2918, 20th National Open Competition Balio Dvarionasas (Kaunas, Lithuania) – prizewinner and Award for best performance of the classical period composition
2018, Zagreb Harp Festival and Competition (Zagreb, Croatia) – third prize
2017, I International Glowing Harp competition (Kharkiv, Ukraine) – second prize
2017, 7th International Harp Contest “Suoni d’Arpa” (Saluzzo, Italy)- diplomant
2017, Prof. Karal Patras Harp Competition (Prague, Czech republic) – third prize
2016, 6th International Harp Contest “Suoni d`Arpa” (Saluzzo, Italy)- Grand Prix
2016, II International Contest of Harp Art in memory of V. Poltareva (Lviv, Ukraine) – second prize
2015, Regional Harp Competition “Harps Accord Unity” to the memory of G.Gaase (Kyiv, Ukraine) – first prize
2015, II Open competition, categories “Chamber colors”/”Mixed ensemble” (Kharkiv, Ukraine) – first prize
2012, I International Contest of Harp Art in memory of V. Poltareva (Kyiv, Ukraine) – first prize

Yelyzaveta participated at various musical festivals in Ukraine and took master-classes with Chantal Mathieu, Emanuela Degli Esposti, Ieuan Jones, Merve Kocabeyler, Veronika Lemishenko.

If you are interested in working with Yelyzaveta, please get in touch with the EMCY Office.

Repertoire

Solo
J.S. Bach-M. Grandjany- Etude no.3
G.F. Handel- Prelude and Toccata
F.J. Naderman- Harp sonata no. 6
J. Dussek- Sonata no. 3
J. Krumpholtz- Prelude no. 6
D. Scarlatti- Sonata k. 113
C. Saint-Saëns- Fantaisie pour Harpe
F. Godefroid- Etude de Concert
M. Tournie- Lolita la Danseuse
M. Tournie- La danse dude moujik
C. Debussy- Arabesque
G. Connesson- Toccata
K. Erdely- Elegy in memory of Glinka
B. Dvarionas-Valse
M. Lysenko- Moment of Despair
V. Barvinsky- Dymka
V. Barvinsky- Lyrnyk
B. Griffiths- Greensleeves

Chamber music
C. Debussy- Beau Soir (with bassoon)
J. Strauss- Blue Danube Waltz (with cello)
C. Saint-Saëns- Swan (with cello)
J. Linike- Little sonata (with clarinet)
F. Shubert- Serenada (with french horn)
A. Piazzola- Oblivion (with french horn)
G. Puccini- O Mio babino caro Samuel with voice
J. S. Bach- Bourree (with harp)
I. Albeniz- Granada (with harp)
J. Descanting- Canu Penillion (Osian Ellis) (with harp)
O. Pratt- Fountain (with harp)
M. Leontovich- Carol of the bells (with harp)

With orchesta
K. Dittersdorf- Harp concerto in A-dur
A. Baltin- Concertino for harp
C. Debussy- Danses
M. Ravel- Introduction et Allegro

Video

K.Dittersdorf- Harp concerto in A-dur