The 14th edition of the International Vladimir Krainev Young Pianists Competition took place last month. The winners are:
Category Young Master
I Age Group – born 01.03.2005 and later
Yonghuan Zhong (China) – Grand prix plus the best performance of a virtuoso piece & of a classic piece
Revaz Marshania Sakartvelo (Georgia) – Second prize plus the best performance of R. Schumann or F. Chopin piece
Anna Burel (Ukraine) – Third prize
Taisiia Kasianenko (Ukraine) – Third prize
Sofiya Karapetian (Ukraine) – Diploma
Pinn Mahasaranond (Thailand) – Diploma
II Age Group – born 01.03.2001 and later
Dmytro Semykras (Ukraine) – First prize, plus the best performance of an own country composer piece & of a romantic piece
Veronika Jaklová (Czech Republic) – Second prize plus the best performance of R. Schumann or F. Chopin piece & a classic piece and the EMCY prize
Roman Fediurko (Ukraine) – Third prize plus the best performance of a virtuoso piece
Daria Sannikova (Ukraine) – Diploma plus the best performance of a Baroque piece
Andrii Kholodkov (Ukraine) – Diploma
Magdalene Ho (Great Britain) – Diploma
Category “Debut”
I Age Group – born 01.03.2010 and later
Katerina Pyshnyuk (Ukraine) – First prize plus the best performance of a baroque piece
Kirill Taranovskiy (Ukraine) – First prize
Mark Kichuk (Ukraine) – Second prize plus the best performance of a virtuoso piece
Karina Ragoza (Ukraine) – Second prize
Yulianna Beziazychna (Ukraine) – Third prize
Alisa Pimenova (Ukraine) – Third prize
Polina Holubieva (Ukraine) – Diploma
Sofiia Steblovska (Ukraine) –Diploma
II Age Group – born 01.03.2008 and later
Charlotte Giraudeau (Canada) – First Prize plus the best performance of a romantic piece
Kristina Avalian (Ukraine) – Second prize
Sofia Hai (Ukraine) – Second prize
Anzhela Lypynska (Ukraine) – Third prize
Lillian Chen (Taiwan) – Third prize plus the best performance of a classic piece
Vera Bondarenko (Ukraine) – Diploma
Sofiya Dorosh (Ukraine) – Diploma
Alexandra Ma (Canada) – Diploma
III Age Group – born 01.03.2006 and later
Asta Dora Finnsdottir (Iceland) – Grand prix plus the best performance of a romantic piece
Momone Shiraishi (Japan) – Second prize
Anastasiya Shymchak (Belarus) – Second prize plus the best performance of a contemporary piece
Phoebe Papandrea (Great Britain) – Third Prize plus the best performance of a classic piece
Kwankei Hung (Hong Kong) – Diploma plus the best performance of a baroque piece
Yuliia Habruk (Ukraine) – Diploma
Pinn Mahasaranond (Thailand) – Diploma