Mafalda Barradas Carvalho


Date of birth: 11.07.1991

Instrument:

Flute

Nationality:

Portuguese

Competition:

Prémio Jovens Músicos

Prize: First Prize
Contact: thorugh the EMCY Office

Mafalda Carvalho is a Portuguese flutist, born in Troviscal on July 11, 1991. She is currently the Principal Flute of Orquestra Clássica da Madeira and also a flute teacher.

Ms. Carvalho has a Masters Degree in Music Education from Aveiro University (where she studied with Jorge Salgado Correia) and a Masters Degree in Music Performance from Oporto’s Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espetáculo (where she studied with Raquel Lima). Previous studies include a Bachelors degree at ESMAE.

Ms. Carvalho began her musical studies at the União Filarmónica do Troviscal’s Music School at the age of six. In 2000 she was admitted to the Conservatório de Música de Aveiro Calouste Gulbenkian, where she studied under Florbela Gonçalves, José Abreu and Ana Maria Ribeiro, finishing her High School studies with the highest grade.

She has participated in Flute masterclasses with Paulo Barros, Marc Grawels, Fernando Raña, Claudia Walker, Joan Ibañez Briz, Lisa Nelsen, Cristina Anchel, Berten d’Hollander, Christine Beard, Mario Caroli, Maxence Larrieu, Wendela van Swol, Michel Bellavance among others. Some of the Youth Orchestras she has been a member of include Orquestra de Jovens de Portugal – Momentum Perpetuum, Orquestra de Jovens dos Conservatórios Oficiais de Música, Orquestra de Jovens da Sinfónica da Galiza and the Estágio Gulbenkian para Orquestra, just to name a few. On the contemporary music field she has attended the I Remix Ensemble Summer Academy and was a member of the Oporto Contemporary Ensemble.

Ms. Carvalho has been awarded a large number of prizes, such as the 1st Prize at Prémio Jovens Músicos – senior level (2016), 2nd Prize at Prémio de Interpretação Frederico de Freitas – Universidade de Aveiro (2016), 1st Prize at Concurso Internacional Terras de La–Salette (2013), 2nd Prize at Concurso Internacional Terras de La–Salette (2012), Honorable Mention at Prémio Helena Sá e Costa (2011), 1st Prize at Concurso Albertino Lucas – Fafe (2010), 3rd Prize at Prémio Jovens Músicos – senior level (2010), 1st Prize at Concurso Paços Premium (2010), 1st Prize at Concurso Internacional Terras de La-Salette (2010) and the David Russel Honorific Prize for young talents in Vigo, Spain (2008). Ms. Carvalho won a prize by RotaryClub Veloso & Troca, Lda. for being one of the three best students at ESMAE in the school year of 2011/2012, and has also earned several prizes with her chamber music groups.

As a Flute teacher, she was on the faculty at União Filarmónica do Troviscal’s Music School, Academia de Música de Paços de Brandão, Escola Profissional de Arte de Mirandela and Escola de Música de Perosinho.

Ms. Carvalho’s orchestral career includes collaborations with Fundação Orquestra Estúdio – Guimarães 2012 (European Capital of Culture), Orquestra Filarmonia das Beiras, Orquestra Clássica da Madeira, Orquestra Gulbenkian and Orquestra Sinfónica da Galiza (with whom she went on tour to Abu Dhabi, in January of 2016) working with Jan van der Roost, José Pascual Vilaplana, Miguel Sanz Madrid, Eugene Corporon, António Saiote, Pedro Neves, Joana Carneiro, James Ross, Alberto Zedda, Magnus Lindberg, Susanna Mälkki, Martin Andre, Andrés Salado, Dima Slobodeniouk among others.

As a soloist, Ms. Carvalho has played with Orquestra Clássica da Madeira, Orquestra Sinfonieta da ESMAE, Orquestra Metropolitana de Lisboa and Orquestra Gulbenkian.

Ms. Carvalho is a member of Trio Densité (flute, clarinet and piano), Trio Cadenza (flute, cello and piano) and Éolia Flute Ensemble.


Repertoire


Solo


C. Debussy – Syrinx

C. Halffter – Debla for flute solo

C. P. Bach – Sonata in a minor for flute solo (Wq 132)

E. Bozza – Image (op. 38)

E. Carter - Scrivo in Vento for flute alone

F. Lopes Graça – Dois movimentos

Fábio Cachão - “…for the right reasons” for flute solo

G. P. Telemann – Twelve fantasies for solo flute

G. Petrassi – Souffle for solo flute, Piccolo and alto flute

I.  Clarke – The great train race

J. S. Bach – Partita in a minor for flute solo (BWV 1013)

L. Berio – Sequenza for flute solo

S. Karg-Elert – Sonata Appassionata (op. 140)


With Piano


A. Casella – Sicilienne et Burlesque

A. Copland – Duo for flute and piano

A. Jolivet – Chant de Linos

A. Roussel – Joueurs de Flute (op. 27)

B. Godard – Suite de Trois Morceaux (op. 116)

B. Martinu – First Sonata

C. Chaminade – Concertino (op. 107)

C. Franck – Sonata in A major

C. Reinecke – Undine Sonata (op. 167)

D. Milhaud – Sonatine

E. Bozza – Agrestide (op. 44)

F. Borne – Fantaisie Brilliant sur Carmen

F. Martin – Ballade for flute and piano

F. Schubert – “Trockne Blumen” Introduction and Variations for flute and piano

G. Enesco – Cantabile et Presto

G. Fauré – Fantasie (op. 79)

H. Duttilleux – Sonatine

J. Feld – Sonate

J. S. Bach – Sonata in B minor (BWV 1030)

J. S. Bach – Sonata in E major (BWV 1035)

J. S. Bach – Sonata in E minor (BWV 1034)

L. Liebermann – Sonata (op. 23)

O. Messiaen – Le Merle Noir

O. Taktakishvili – Sonata for flute and piano

P. Sancan – Sonatine

S. Karg-Elert – Sonate  (op. 121)

S. Prokofiev – Sonata (op. 94)

T. Boehm – Grand Polonaise (op. 16)

T. Taffanel -  Fantaisie on themes from “Der Freischutz” by C. M. von Weber

T. Taffanel -  Grand Fantaisie on themes from the opera “Mignon” by Ambroise Thomas

W. Mozart – Rondo in D Major (KV 184)


With Orchestra


P. Wilby – Concertino Pastorale

C. Nielsen – Concert for flute and orchestra

C. Reinecke – Concert for flute (op. 283)

C. Stamitz – Concert for flute in G Major (op. 29)

G. Pergolesi – Concert for flute in G Major

J. Ibert – Concert for flute and orchestra

L. Liebermann – Concerto (op. 39)

S. Mercadante – Concert in e minor for flute and string orchestra

W. Mozart – Concert in D Major (KV 314)

W. Mozart – Concert in G Major (KV 313)


Chamber Music


B. Martinu – Trio for flute, cello and piano

C. Bolling – Suite for flute and piano trio (I - Baroque and Blue and II – Sentimentale)

C. Nielsen – Wind Quintet (op. 43)

C. Saint-Saens – Tarantella (op. 6)

C. Weber - Trio for flute, cello and piano in g minor (op. 63)

D. Cimarosa – Concert in G Major for two flutes and piano

F. and K. Doppler – Rigoletto - Fantaisie duo concertante for two flutes and piano (op. 38)

F. Doppler – Andante et Rondo (op. 25)

F. Schmitt – Sonatine en trio  for flute, clarinet and piano (op. 85)

G. Shocker – Three Dances for Two Flutes and Piano

H. Villa-Lobos – Assobio a Jato for flute and cello

I. Clarke – Maya for two flutes and piano

J. Ibert – Trois pièces brèves for wind quintet

M. Emmanuel – Sonata for clarinet, flute and piano (op. 11)

P. Hindemtih – Kleine Kammermusik for wind quintet (op. 24 n.2)


If you are interested in working with Mafalda, please get in touch with the EMCY Office.

02.12.2000
AddThis Social Bookmark Button