Mafalda Barradas Carvalho


Date of birth: 11.07.1991

Instrument:

flute

Nationality:

Portuguese

Competition:

Prémio Jovens Músicos, 2016

Prize: First Prize
Contact: thorugh the EMCY Office
Promoted by EMCY: GIVE MUSIC A FUTURE -Without borders! workshop

Mafalda Carvalho is a Portuguese flutist, born in Troviscal on July 11, 1991. She is currently the Principal Flute of Orquestra Clássica da Madeira and also a flute teacher. Mafalda has a Masters Degree in Music Education from Aveiro University, where she studied with Jorge Salgado Correia and a Masters Degree in Music Performance from Oporto’s Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espetáculo, where she studied with Raquel Lima. Previous studies include a Bachelors degree at ESMAE.

She began her musical studies at the União Filarmónica do Troviscal’s Music School at the age of six. In 2000 she was admitted to the Conservatório de Música de Aveiro Calouste Gulbenkian, where she studied under Florbela Gonçalves, José Abreu and Ana Maria Ribeiro, finishing her High School studies with the highest grade.

She has participated in Flute masterclasses with Paulo Barros, Marc Grawels, Fernando Raña, Claudia Walker, Joan Ibañez Briz, Lisa Nelsen, Cristina Anchel, Berten d’Hollander, Christine Beard, Mario Caroli, Maxence Larrieu, Wendela van Swol, Michel Bellavance among others. She has been a member of: Orquestra de Jovens de Portugal – Momentum Perpetuum, Orquestra de Jovens dos Conservatórios Oficiais de Música, Orquestra de Jovens da Sinfónica da Galiza and the Estágio Gulbenkian para Orquestra. On the contemporary music field she has attended the I Remix Ensemble Summer Academy and was a member of the Oporto Contemporary Ensemble.

Mafalda Carvalho has been awarded a large number of prizes, such as the 1st Prize at Prémio Jovens Músicos – senior level (2016), 2nd Prize at Prémio de Interpretação Frederico de Freitas – Universidade de Aveiro (2016), 1st Prize at Concurso Internacional Terras de La–Salette (2013), 2nd Prize at Concurso Internacional Terras de La–Salette (2012), Honorable Mention at Prémio Helena Sá e Costa (2011), 1st Prize at Concurso Albertino Lucas – Fafe (2010), 3rd Prize at Prémio Jovens Músicos – senior level (2010), 1st Prize at Concurso Paços Premium (2010), 1st Prize at Concurso Internacional Terras de La-Salette (2010) and the David Russel Honorific Prize for young talents in Vigo, Spain (2008). Mafalda won a prize by RotaryClub Veloso & Troca, Lda. for being one of the three best students at ESMAE in the school year of 2011/2012, and has also earned several prizes with her chamber music groups.

As a Flute teacher, she was on the faculty at União Filarmónica do Troviscal’s Music School, Academia de Música de Paços de Brandão, Escola Profissional de Arte de Mirandela and Escola de Música de Perosinho.

Mafalda’s orchestral career includes collaborations with Fundação Orquestra Estúdio – Guimarães 2012 (European Capital of Culture), Orquestra Filarmonia das Beiras, Orquestra Clássica da Madeira, Orquestra Gulbenkian and Orquestra Sinfónica da Galiza (with whom she went on tour to Abu Dhabi, in January of 2016) working with Jan van der Roost, José Pascual Vilaplana, Miguel Sanz Madrid, Eugene Corporon, António Saiote, Pedro Neves, Joana Carneiro, James Ross, Alberto Zedda, Magnus Lindberg, Susanna Mälkki, Martin Andre, Andrés Salado, Dima Slobodeniouk among others.

As a soloist, she has played with Orquestra Clássica da Madeira, Orquestra Sinfonieta da ESMAE, Orquestra Metropolitana de Lisboa and Orquestra Gulbenkian.

Mafalda is a member of Trio Densité (flute, clarinet and piano), Trio Cadenza (flute, cello and piano) and Éolia Flute Ensemble.


Repertoire

Solo

C. P. Bach – Sonata in a minor for flute solo (Wq 132)
J. S. Bach – Partita in a minor for flute solo (BWV 1013)
L. Berio – Sequenza for flute solo
E. Bozza – Image (op. 38)
F. Cachão - “…for the right reasons” for flute solo
E. Carter - Scrivo in Vento for flute alone
I. Clarke – The great train race
C. Debussy – Syrinx
C. Halffter – Debla for flute solo
S. Karg-Elert – Sonata Appassionata (op. 140)
F. Lopes Graça – Dois movimentos
G. P. Telemann – Twelve fantasies for solo flute
G. Petrassi – Souffle for solo flute, Piccolo and alto flute

With Piano

J. S. Bach – Sonata in B minor (BWV 1030)
J. S. Bach – Sonata in E major (BWV 1035)
J. S. Bach – Sonata in E minor (BWV 1034)
T. Boehm – Grand Polonaise (op. 16)
F. Borne – Fantaisie Brilliant sur Carmen
E. Bozza – Agrestide (op. 44)
A. Casella – Sicilienne et Burlesque
C. Chaminade – Concertino (op. 107)
A. Copland – Duo for flute and piano
H. Duttilleux – Sonatine
G. Enesco – Cantabile et Presto
G. Fauré – Fantasie (op. 79)
J. Feld – Sonate
C. Franck – Sonata in A major
B. Godard – Suite de Trois Morceaux (op. 116)
A. Jolivet – Chant de Linos S. Karg-Elert – Sonate (op. 121)
L. Liebermann – Sonata (op. 23)
F. Martin – Ballade for flute and piano
B. Martinu – First Sonata
O. Messiaen – Le Merle Noir
D. Milhaud – Sonatine
W. Mozart – Rondo in D Major (KV 184)
S. Prokofiev – Sonata (op. 94)
C. Reinecke – Undine Sonata (op. 167)
A. Roussel – Joueurs de Flute (op. 27)
P. Sancan – Sonatine
F. Schubert – “Trockne Blumen” Introduction and Variations for flute and piano
T. Taffanel - Fantaisie on themes from “Der Freischutz” by C. M. von Weber
T. Taffanel - Grand Fantaisie on themes from the opera “Mignon” by Ambroise Thomas
O. Taktakishvili – Sonata for flute and piano

With Orchestra

J. Ibert – Concert for flute and orchestra
L. Liebermann – Concerto (op. 39)
S. Mercadante – Concert in e minor for flute and string orchestra
W. Mozart – Concert in D Major (KV 314)
W. Mozart – Concert in G Major (KV 313)
C. Nielsen – Concert for flute and orchestra
G. Pergolesi – Concert for flute in G Major
C. Reinecke – Concert for flute (op. 283)
C. Stamitz – Concert for flute in G Major (op. 29)
P. Wilby – Concertino Pastorale

Chamber Music

C. Bolling – Suite for flute and piano trio (I - Baroque and Blue and II – Sentimentale)
D. Cimarosa – Concert in G Major for two flutes and piano
I. Clarke – Maya for two flutes and piano
F. Doppler – Andante et Rondo (op. 25)
F. and K. Doppler – Rigoletto - Fantaisie duo concertante for two flutes and piano (op. 38)
M. Emmanuel – Sonata for clarinet, flute and piano (op. 11)
P. Hindemtih – Kleine Kammermusik for wind quintet (op. 24 n.2)
J. Ibert – Trois pièces brèves for wind quintet
B. Martinu – Trio for flute, cello and piano
C. Nielsen – Wind Quintet (op. 43)
C. Saint-Saens – Tarantella (op. 6)
F. Schmitt – Sonatine en trio for flute, clarinet and piano (op. 85)
G. Shocker – Three Dances for Two Flutes and Piano
H. Villa-Lobos – Assobio a Jato for flute and cello
C. Weber - Trio for flute, cello and piano in g minor (op. 63)

If you are interested in working with Mafalda, please get in touch with the EMCY Office.

02.12.2000
AddThis Social Bookmark Button