Results of the XII International Competition of Young Pianists dedicated to the Work of 'Fryderyk Chopin'

09.02.2018

On 28.01.2018, in Narva (Estonia), took place the XII International Competition of Young Pianists dedicated to the Work of 'Fryderyk Chopin'.

The EMCY Prize Winner is Pawel Miroslaw.


(Photo credit Elena Poluektova)

 

The Prize winners of this edition are:

Grand-Prix Starovoitov, Timofei - Russia 5000 €, teacher 2000 €

I age group

The winner of the II award Aydin, Duru - Turkey

The winner of the III award Semernina, Aksinia - Russia

Diplomas:

Zueva, Irina - Russia

Kontchits, Yaroslav - Belarus

Shymchak, Anastasiya - Belarus

Amiraslanova, Shirin - Azerbaijan

Special diplomas:

„The best performer of F.Chopin work“ Starovoitov, Timofei - Russia

“The best performer of a work of the country” Semernina, Aksinia - Russia

Thanksgiving letters:

“The participant of the second round” Bondarenko, Darja - Latvia

“The participant of the second round” Potštarjova, Jana - Estonia

“The participant of the second round” Takanbekova, Melissa - Latvia

II age group

EMCY diplom Wojciechowski, Pawel Miroslaw - Poola

The winner of the I award Wojciechowski, Pawel Miroslaw - Poola

The winner of the II award Megelinskas, Kristijonas - Lithuania

The winner of the III award Baltrushaititie, Dana - Ukraine

Diplomas:

Czerwinski, Piotr Zbigniew - Poola

Petrov, Vitalii - Russia

Matinyan, Gevorg - Armenia

Kvichia, Sofia - Estonia

Special diplomas:

“The best performer of I.S. Bach work” Wojciechowski, Pawel Miroslaw - Poola

“The promising young performer” Matinyan, Gevorg - Israel

Thanksgiving letters:

“The participant of the second round” Liiv, Tähe-Lee - Estonia

“The participant of the second round” Dedik, Aleksandra - Russia

“The participant of the second round” Dugalis, Bogdan - Serbia

“The participant of the second round” Aslanova, Ayan Valeh Qizi - Azerbaijan

“The participant of the second round” Kustova, Anastasia - Russia

“The participant of the second round” Bao, Zexin - China

“The participant of the second round” Sidarovich, Ilona - Belarus

III age group

The winner of the I award Kliuchereva, Elizaveta - Russia

The winner of the I award Lozowska, Julia - Poola

Diploma:

Gao, Shanxiaoyang – China

 

Member Competitions Search

Define your search using one or more of the following categories:
Instrument:
Country:
Competition date:
(from now until)
Application deadline:
(from now until)

All Competitions

EMCY Member Competitions: National

Participation in these competitions is usually reserved for nationals or residents of the respective country. This often includes schools abroad, students at conservatoires or ex-patriates, however, so do check with the individual competitions.

Austria

Österreichische Jugendmusikwettbewerbe prima la musica
podium.jazz.pop.rock...

Croatia

The Papandopulo Croatian Competition of young musicians

Denmark / Sweden

Oresund Solist

France

Concours d’excellence-Confédération Musicale de France

Germany

Jugend musiziert

Lithuania

National Balys Dvarionas Piano and String Competition

Luxembourg

Concours Luxembourgeois pour Jeunes Solistes (UGDA) including European Competition for Young Soloists

F.Y.R. of Macedonia

Competition of the United Music and Dance Teachers of Macedonia

The Netherlands

The Netherlands Violin Competition

Norway

Ungdommens Musikkmesterskap (Norwegian Music Competition for Youth)

Portugal

Prémio Jovens Músicos

Slovakia

EMCY Slovakia

Slovenia

TEMSIG-Slovenian Music Competition for Youth

Spain

Concurso Permanente de Jóvenes Intérpretes

Sweden

Polstjärnepriset Vänersborg in Sweden (Polar Star Price)

Switzerland

SJMW CLASSICA
SJMW JAZZ&POP


EMCY Member Competitions: International

These competitions are open to participants from all over the world. (The city in which they take place is listed in brackets.) Many include categories which change every year so be sure to subscribe to our Newsletters to keep informed about opportunities for your instrument!

Bulgaria

International Competition ‘Young Virtuosos’ (Sofia)

Czech Republic

International Radio Competition for Young Musicians ‘Concertino Praga’ (Prague)
Smetana International Piano Competition (Pilsen)

Denmark

Aarhus International Piano Competition (Aarhus)

Estonia

International Competition of Young Pianists dedicated to the Work of Fryderyk Chopin (Narva)

France

'Brin d’herbe' Junior Piano Competition

Germany

Anna Amalia Competition for Young Guitarists (Weimar)
Ettlingen International Competition for Young Pianists (Ettlingen)
International Competition for Violin, Kloster Schöntal (Schöntal)
International Franz Liszt Competition for Young Pianists (Weimar)
International Louis Spohr Competition for Young Violinists (Weimar)
Pianale International Academy & Competition (Schlitz)

Lithuania

International Balys Dvarionas Competition for Young Pianists and Violinists (Vilnius)
International Jascha Heifetz Competition for Violinists (Vilnius)

F.Y.R. of Macedonia

International Competition for Young Musicians ‘Ohrid Pearls’ (Ohrid)

Poland

International Competition for Young Pianists Arthur Rubinstein in memoriam (Bydgoszcz)
Witold Lutoslawski International Cello Competition (Warsaw)

Russia

International Competition for Young Pianists ‘A Step Towards Mastery’ (St. Petersburg)
International Television Contest for Young Musicians 'Nutcracker' (Moscow)
Moscow International David Oistrakh Violin Competition (Moscow)
Mravinsky International Competition for Youth (St. Petersburg)

Slovakia

Peter Toperczer International Piano Competition Košice (Košice)

Ukraine

International Competition for Young Pianists in memory of Vladimir Horowitz (Kiev)
International Vladimir Krainev Young Pianists Competition (Kharkov)

UK/Switzerland

Menuhin Competition

AddThis Social Bookmark Button
button_newsletter

Members' Area